Is Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese sauce
- milk
- organic natural flavors
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cauliflower, Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Canola Oil, Whey, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Organic Fruit Juice (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple),ganic Annatto Extract,, Xanthan Gum,), Contains: Milk
Check Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


