Is Cedar Lane Enchilada Pie Three Layer Gluten Free - 11 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Organic Black Beans (Organic Black Beans, Water), Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla (Organic Corn Masa Flour, Water, Trace Of Lime, No Additives), Water, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes And Cultures), Organic Tomato Puree (Organically Grown Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Fresh Vine-ripened California Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Anaheim Peppers, Onions, Anaheim Peppers, Cheddar Cheese (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatlo Color, Enzymes And Cultures), Black Olives (Ripe Black Olives, Water, Salt And Ferrous Gluconate), Organic Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Garlic Powder, Cilantro, Spices, California Chile, New Mexico Chile, Pasilla Chile

Check Cedar Lane Enchilada Pie Three Layer Gluten Free - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cedar Lane Enchilada Pie Three Layer Gluten Free - 11 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch