Is Cedarlane Huevos Rancheros Breakfast Bowls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground pork
  • chorizo
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride

ground pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage Free Scrambled Eggs* (whole Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Yellow Corn Tortillas (yellow Corn Flour, Water, Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Chorizo (ground Pork, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Peppers, Garlic, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Vinegar Powder, Paprika Oleoresin), Onions, Tomatillos, Green Bell Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Onions, Garlic, Cilantro, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Salt, Lactic Acid. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Cedarlane Huevos Rancheros Breakfast Bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Breakfast · Frozen Dish

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSlightly Smoky
Texture
SoftCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go