Is Cedarlane Huevos Rancheros Breakfast Bowls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg
  • cheese cultures
  • ground pork
  • monterey jack cheese
  • chorizo
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage Free Scrambled Eggs* (whole Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Yellow Corn Tortillas (yellow Corn Flour, Water, Guar Gum, Trace Of Lime), Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Chorizo (ground Pork, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Red Peppers, Garlic, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Vinegar Powder, Paprika Oleoresin), Onions, Tomatillos, Green Bell Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Onions, Garlic, Cilantro, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Salt, Lactic Acid. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Cedarlane Huevos Rancheros Breakfast Bowls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast · Frozen Dish

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSlightly Smoky
Texture
SoftCreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go