Is Cedar's Foods Cucumber Garlic Dill Tzatziki Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Pectin, Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Sub Sp. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumbers, Garlic, Sea Salt, White Vinegar, Dill.
Check Cedar's Foods Cucumber Garlic Dill Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar's Foods Cucumber Garlic Dill Tzatziki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Inc. Chili Garlic Sauce
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip
Mt. Olive Simply Pickles Kosher Hamburger Dill Chips Cucumber Vine
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Where to buy
Cedar's Foods Cucumber Garlic Dill Tzatziki is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


