Is CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- gelatin
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- pasteurized milk
- salt & enzymes
- natural & artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +7 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES {STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUB SP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, PROPIONIBACTERIUM FREUDENREICHII SHERMANII}), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, CREAM AND ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES), BUFFALO SAUCE (HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT & GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT & ENZYMES), SCALLION, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, <1% SOYBEAN OIL), GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN.
Check CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


