Is CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- salt & enzymes
- natural & artificial flavors
- enzymes
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES {STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUB SP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, PROPIONIBACTERIUM FREUDENREICHII SHERMANII}), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, CREAM AND ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES), BUFFALO SAUCE (HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT & GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT & ENZYMES), SCALLION, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, <1% SOYBEAN OIL), GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN.
Check CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEDAR'S, GREEK STYLE YOGURT DIP, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


