Is Cello Simple Pleasures, 8.25 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BBQ INKA CORN - CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC), SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TORULA YEAST, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ASIAGO CHEESE - CULTURED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, CORNICHON PICKLES - GHERKINS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, MUSTARD SEED, PERUVIAN PEARL PEPPERS - PEPPERS, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CANE VINEGAR, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE - PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)
Check Cello Simple Pleasures, 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cello Simple Pleasures, 8.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


