Is Celtic Sea Salt Flower of the Ocean Sea Salt, 16 Oz Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • its flavor particularly enhances fresh vegetables

its flavor particularly enhances fresh vegetables

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minerals From The Ocean, Summer Harvest, Sun Dried, Moist, Medium Crystals, Hand-harvested, Unprocessed, Containing More Than 80 Natural Balanced Minerals, To Use: Flower Of The Ocean Crushes Easily Between The Fingers And Dissolves Quickly, Use Whenever Salt Is Called For, Many People Prefer To At The Table, Its Flavor Particularly Enhances Fresh Vegetables, S, Fish And Eggs, To Store: To Preserve The Unique Characteristics Of Flower Of The Ocean Store In A Ceramic, Glass O

Check Celtic Sea Salt Flower of the Ocean Sea Salt, 16 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Celtic Sea Salt Flower of the Ocean Sea Salt, 16 Oz Bag is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCentral Market

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSalad