Is CENTO Clam Sauce White with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Can - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ocean clams, olive oil, pure corn starch, salt, clam juice concentrate, tapioca starch, minced garlic, extra virgin olive oil, parsley flakes, minced onion, sugar, garlic powder, whole basil

Check CENTO Clam Sauce White with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CENTO Clam Sauce White with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Can - 15 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping