Is Central Market Artichoke & Cheese Tapenade, 6.7 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cow's milk
- milk
- grated cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTICHOKES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, GRATED CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), SALT, SUGAR, CAPERS, WINE VINEGAR, REHYDRATED SUNDRIED TOMATOES, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, LACTIC ACID, ROSEMARY, WHITE PEPPER, PENNYROYAL, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Central Market Artichoke & Cheese Tapenade, 6.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Artichoke & Cheese Tapenade, 6.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Grated Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Cheddar-Style Cheese Alternative
Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Mozzarella-Style Cheese Alternative
Where to buy
Central Market Artichoke & Cheese Tapenade, 6.7 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


