Is CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
- enriched flour bleached
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
butter toffee rum cake (sugar, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), cream cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), cream(pasteurized cultured) (MILK), salt, stabilizer (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum)), rum, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), salt), butter toffee rum glaze (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), rum, water), heath toffee bits (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, milkfat, lactose (MILK), salt, soy lecithin, vanillin, artificial flavor), sugar, palm oil, butter (MILK), almonds (almonds, , cocoa butter, &/OR, sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of:, salt, artificial flavor, soy lecithin), contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Reese's Premium Peanut Butter Ice Cream Cake 46 Fl. Oz. Box
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Cake Mix Butter Recipe Yellow
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


