Is CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milkfat
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- skim milk
- cream
- butter toffee rum glaze
- cream cheese
- +4 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
butter toffee rum cake (sugar, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), cream cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), cream(pasteurized cultured) (MILK), salt, stabilizer (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum)), rum, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), salt), butter toffee rum glaze (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), rum, water), heath toffee bits (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, milkfat, lactose (MILK), salt, soy lecithin, vanillin, artificial flavor), sugar, palm oil, butter (MILK), almonds (almonds, , cocoa butter, &/OR, sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of:, salt, artificial flavor, soy lecithin), contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Reese's Premium Peanut Butter Ice Cream Cake 46 Fl. Oz. Box
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Butter Golden - 15.25 Oz
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Cake Mix Butter Recipe Yellow
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


