Is CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • shellfish
  • pasteurized crab meat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • crab meat
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter toffee rum cake (sugar, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), cream cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), cream(pasteurized cultured) (MILK), salt, stabilizer (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum)), rum, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol), salt), butter toffee rum glaze (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), rum, water), heath toffee bits (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, milkfat, lactose (MILK), salt, soy lecithin, vanillin, artificial flavor), sugar, palm oil, butter (MILK), almonds (almonds, , cocoa butter, &/OR, sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of:, salt, artificial flavor, soy lecithin), contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET BUTTER TOFFEE RUM CAKE, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go