Is Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • interesterified soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pie Shell (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Flour), Chocolate Cream Filling (Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Egg Yolks, Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Dark Chocolate Shaving (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla(natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin)

Check Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking