Is Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate cream filling
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +6 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pie Shell (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Flour), Chocolate Cream Filling (Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Egg Yolks, Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Dark Chocolate Shaving (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla(natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin)

Check Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking