Is Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +2 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pie Shell (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Flour), Chocolate Cream Filling (Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Egg Yolks, Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Dark Chocolate Shaving (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla(natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin)

Check Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Central Market Chocolate Cream Pie, 10 Inch is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking