Is Central Market Fresh Fruit And Yogurt Salad Medley, Ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- acidophilus
- greek yogurt
- ney yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ney Yogurt (Greek Yogurt (Milk(pasteurized Cultured), Active Live Cultures (Bifidobacterium, L, Acidophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Paracasei, S, Thermophilus)), Honey), Pineapple, Kiwi, Strawberries, Almonds
Check Central Market Fresh Fruit And Yogurt Salad Medley, Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Fresh Fruit And Yogurt Salad Medley, Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Central Market Fresh Fruit And Yogurt Salad Medley, Ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


