Is Central Market Greek Chicken Snack Pack, Ea Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Rosemary Chicken Breast (Chicken, Water, Lemon Rosemary Seasoning (Lemon Rosemary Seasoning (Spices (Include, Mustard), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Tartaric Acid)), Vinegar), Eggs: Hard Boiled (Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate ), Hummus (Garbanzo Beans (Chick Peas, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Disodium Edta (Promote Color Retention)), Olive Oil, Tahini Paste (Sesame Seeds), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Kosher Salt), Cucumbers, Bell Peppers, Kalamata Olive (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil)

Check Central Market Greek Chicken Snack Pack, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Central Market Greek Chicken Snack Pack, Ea is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go