No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CENTRAL MARKET GRILLED CHICKEN COBB SALAD, EA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, buttermilk ranch dressing (mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavor), sour cream (cultured cream (MILK)), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, sodium citrate, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), chives, parsley, garlic, dill, kosher salt, black pepper), grilled chicken breast (chicken, olive oil blend (canola oil, extra virgin olive oil), kosher salt, black pepper), roma tomatoes, avocado, blue cheese crumbles (blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti), powdered cellulose (anticaking), natamycin (to protect flavor)), eggs, red onions, bacon (pork, cure:, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), kalamata olive (kalamata olives, water, sea salt, lactic acid, extra virgin olive oil, sunflower oil), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET GRILLED CHICKEN COBB SALAD, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET GRILLED CHICKEN COBB SALAD, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CENTRAL MARKET GRILLED CHICKEN COBB SALAD, EA | Spoonful