Is Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- milk
- part skim milk
- fermented dairy products
- cheese culture
- cream mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- includes butter culture
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hatch Green Chiles & New Mexico Chiles, Cheese Blend (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Spice Extractives), Canola Oil, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Cheddar Flavor (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cream Mozzarella Cheese [Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzyme], Yeast), Natural Flavor (Includes Butter Culture, Fermented Dairy Products, Emulsifier [Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt]).
Check Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


