Is Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • includes butter culture
  • fermented dairy products
  • cream mozzarella cheese
  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hatch Green Chiles & New Mexico Chiles, Cheese Blend (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Spice Extractives), Canola Oil, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Cheddar Flavor (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cream Mozzarella Cheese [Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzyme], Yeast), Natural Flavor (Includes Butter Culture, Fermented Dairy Products, Emulsifier [Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt]).

Check Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing