Is CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN PISTACHIO & TART WILD CHERRY WHITE CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PISTACHIO KERNELS, PISTACHIO BUTTER (SUGAR, CORN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCOSE SYRUP), PISTACHIO NUT PASTE (PISTACHIO KERNELS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), FREEZE DRIED TART CHERRIES, YELLOW COLORING (COCONUT OIL, RIBOFLAVIN, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, GREEN COLORING (SUNFLOWER AND/OR COCONUT OIL, TREHALOSE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE).
Check CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN PISTACHIO & TART WILD CHERRY WHITE CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN PISTACHIO & TART WILD CHERRY WHITE CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Bar Premium White Chocolate - 4 Oz
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN PISTACHIO & TART WILD CHERRY WHITE CHOCOLATE BAR , 3 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


