Is Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar in white chocolate is a popular choice among chocolate lovers. With a smooth and creamy texture, it offers a delightful taste that people really enjoy. This 44 oz bar is perfect for gifting or for use in baking. In addition, customers appreciate that it is easy to prepare and consider it allergen friendly. Overall, this white chocolate bar from Lindt is highly regarded for its delicious and yummy flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, May Contain Peanuts/tree Nuts, May Contain Peanuts/tree Nuts

Check Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Classic Recipe Chocolate Bar White Chocolate - 4.4 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking