Is CENTRAL MARKET LAZIO ROMA CACIO E PEPE PASTA SAUCE, 14.4 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cream
  • whey proteins
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (MILK), WATER, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (12%) (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), WHEY PROTEINS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check CENTRAL MARKET LAZIO ROMA CACIO E PEPE PASTA SAUCE, 14.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET LAZIO ROMA CACIO E PEPE PASTA SAUCE, 14.4 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping