Is Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
D Rice (Vegetable Stock From Base (Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Celery), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Water, Natural Flavor)), Enriched Jumbo Rice (Jumbo Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Roma Tomatoes, White Onions, Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Carrots, Green Peas (Peas, Salt), Kosher Salt, Garlic)
Check Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Where to buy
Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


