Is Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
D Rice (Vegetable Stock From Base (Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Celery), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Water, Natural Flavor)), Enriched Jumbo Rice (Jumbo Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Roma Tomatoes, White Onions, Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Carrots, Green Peas (Peas, Salt), Kosher Salt, Garlic)
Check Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Where to buy
Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


