Is CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork is from hogs raised without antibiotics
- pork
pork is from hogs raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (Pork is From Hogs Raised Without Antibiotics or Growth Promotants and Are Vegetarian Fed), Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


