Is CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork is from hogs raised without antibiotics
- pork
pork is from hogs raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (Pork is From Hogs Raised Without Antibiotics or Growth Promotants and Are Vegetarian Fed), Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET NATURAL CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BACON, 12 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


