Is Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- calcium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex [Containing 50% Total Bioflavonoids Consisting of Flavanones (Hesperidin, Eriocitrin, Naringin, and Naringenin), Flavonols and Flavones]. Other Ingredients: Capsule (Gelatin), Purified Water, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Silica.
Check Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Dipped Coconut Rolls With Sea Salt
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Made With Organic Yellow Corn
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken
Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits
Where to buy
Central Market Ocu Complete With Lutein Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


