Is Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 6, Dextrose, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Canola Oil, Potassium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Red 40, Iron, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


