Is Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 6, Dextrose, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Canola Oil, Potassium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Red 40, Iron, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Complete Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix With Candy Bits is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


