No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

seasoned penne pasta (cooked penne pasta (water, enriched penne rigate (semolina wheat flour, niacin, iron (ferrous sulfate), thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), olive oil blend (canola oil, extra virgin olive oil), kosher salt), garlic chili oil (extra virgin olive oil, garlic, kosher salt, red pepper), parsley), oven roasted tomatoes (grape tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, basil, kosher salt, black pepper, parsley), chicken stock from base (water, chicken base (chicken, salt, sugar, chicken fat, corn starch, hydrolyzed corn protein, autolyzed yeast extract, potassium chloride, maltodextrin, chicken broth, natural flavor, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, turmeric)), lemon rosemary chicken breast (chicken, water, lemon rosemary seasoning (lemon rosemary seasoning (spices (includes, mustard), salt, dehydrated garlic, sugar, corn starch, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, corn syrup solids, distilled vinegar, natural flavor, citric acid, lemon juice solids, xanthan gum, white wine, tartaric acid)), vinegar), goat cheese (goat milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, enzymes, salt), kalamata olive (kalamata olives, water, sea salt, lactic acid, extra virgin olive oil, sunflower oil), garlic chili oil (extra virgin olive oil, garlic, kosher salt, red pepper), parsley, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA | Spoonful