Is Central Market Prepacked Spinach Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP (SPINACH, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK), CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM (MILK)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW ONION, GREEN ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CONTAINS SULFITES), GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER), CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT, ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Central Market Prepacked Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping