Is Centrum Advance Multivitamin | 100 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- retinol equivalents
- 3as calcium carbonate
- 7as calcium hydrogen phosphate
- 45 micrograms folic acid 300 micrograms dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +10 more
retinol equivalents
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betacarotene 1.8 mg Colecalciferol (vitamin D3) 15 micrograms Phytomenadione (vitamin K1) 25 micrograms Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5) 10.8 mg Thiamine nitrate (vitamin B1) 2.18 mg Nicotinamide 15 mg Riboflavin (vitamin B2) 3.2 mg Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) 6 mg Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12) 22 micrograms Biotin (vitamin H) 45 micrograms Folic acid 300 micrograms dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E ) 50 mg Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 90 mg Calcium (135.3 mg as calcium carbonate and 64.7 mg as calcium hydrogen phosphate) 200 mg Magnesium (as magnesium oxide) 50 mg Iron (as ferrous fumarate) 5 mg Zinc (as zinc oxide) 7.5 mg Manganese (as manganese sulfate monohydrate) 3.5 mg Chromium (as chromic chloride hexahydrate) 35 micrograms Selenium (as sodium selenate) 55 micrograms Copper (as cupric sulfate) 500 micrograms Iodine (as potassium iodide) 150 micrograms Potassium (as potassium sulfate) 80 mg #R.E. = Retinol equivalents
Check Centrum Advance Multivitamin | 100 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Advance Multivitamin | 100 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


