Is Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 30s Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e 1200
- e 120
- cholecalciferol
- D-biotin
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- +3 more
e 1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium carbonate, Dicalcium phosphate, Magnesium oxide, Bulking agents (E 460, E 464, E 1200), L-ascorbic acid, Anticaking agents (E 468, E 470b, E 551, E 553b), DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate, Nicotinamide, Ferrous fumarate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Zinc oxide, Beta-carotene, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Thiamin mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vegetable oil (Coconut & Palm), Cupric sulphate, Retinyl acetate, Pteroylmonoglutamic acid, Chromium III chloride, Sodium molybdate, Potassium iodide, D-biotin, Sodium selenate, Phylloquinone, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Colours (E 120, E133).
Check Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 30s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 30s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
One A Day Women's 50+ Healthy Advantage Multivitamins, Supplement with Vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, B6, B12, Vitamin D and Calcium, 65 count
Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea
Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors
About this product
Supplement · Piece


