Is Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 30s Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e 120
- e 1200
- cholecalciferol
- D-biotin
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
e 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium carbonate, Dicalcium phosphate, Magnesium oxide, Bulking agents (E 460, E 464, E 1200), L-ascorbic acid, Anticaking agents (E 468, E 470b, E 551, E 553b), DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate, Nicotinamide, Ferrous fumarate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Zinc oxide, Beta-carotene, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Thiamin mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vegetable oil (Coconut & Palm), Cupric sulphate, Retinyl acetate, Pteroylmonoglutamic acid, Chromium III chloride, Sodium molybdate, Potassium iodide, D-biotin, Sodium selenate, Phylloquinone, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Colours (E 120, E133).
Check Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 30s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamins & Vitamin Tablets, 30s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
One A Day Women's 50+ Healthy Advantage Multivitamins, Supplement with Vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, B6, B12, Vitamin D and Calcium, 65 count
Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea
Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors
About this product
Supplement · Piece


