Is Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a acetate
  • sodium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Gelatin, Contains <2% of: Annatto Seed Extract (color), Ascorbic Acid (Vit. C), Biotin, Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol (Vit. D3), Citric Acid, Citrus Pectin, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12), DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit. E), Folic Acid, Fruit, and/or Vegetable, Juice Concentrates (purple carrot, maqui berry) (color and/or flavor), Invert Sugar, Lactic Acid, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Potassium iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Turmeric (color), Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking