Is Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a acetate
  • b12
  • natural flavors
  • d3
  • +4 more

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate, Gelatin, Contains <2% of: Annatto Seed Extract (color), Ascorbic Acid (Vit. C), Biotin, Carnauba Wax, Cholecalciferol (Vit. D3), Citric Acid, Citrus Pectin, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12), DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit. E), Folic Acid, Fruit, and/or Vegetable, Juice Concentrates (purple carrot, maqui berry) (color and/or flavor), Invert Sugar, Lactic Acid, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Potassium iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Turmeric (color), Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Centrum Women Multigummies Assorted Natural Fruit Flavors is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking