Is Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges Pescatarian?

Description
Cherry lozenges deliver a bold sweet tart flavor and firm, slow dissolving hard candy texture that leaves a mild cooling sensation. Often used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs, reviewers report fast, lasting relief, a medicinal aftertaste, and appreciation for the small, portable packaging, widely in single use packs.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry lozenges deliver a bold sweet tart flavor and firm, slow dissolving hard candy texture that leaves a mild cooling sensation. Often used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs, reviewers report fast, lasting relief, a medicinal aftertaste, and appreciation for the small, portable packaging, widely in single use packs.
Ingredients
In Each Lozenge: Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (15 mg), Oral Pain Reliever; Menthol (3.6 mg), Oral Pain Reliever. Inactive Ingredients: D&C Red 33, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Isomalt, Maltitol, Propylene Glycol, Purifed Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sucralose.
Check Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


