Is Cere Belly Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Organic Baby Puree, Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC APPLES, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC NUTRIENT BLEND (ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NUTRIENTS DERIVED FROM [CHLORELLA, KELP, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SPINACH, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, MAITAKE MUSHROOMS]), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DHA ALGAL OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC THYME.

Check Cere Belly Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Organic Baby Puree, Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep