Is Cere Belly Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Organic Baby Puree, Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC APPLES, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC NUTRIENT BLEND (ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, NUTRIENTS DERIVED FROM [CHLORELLA, KELP, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SPINACH, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, MAITAKE MUSHROOMS]), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DHA ALGAL OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC THYME.

Check Cere Belly Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme Organic Baby Puree, Butternut Squash Chicken Broth With Thyme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep