Is Cereal bars, apple cinnamon cereal bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat syrup
- organic wheat flour
- organic whole wheat flour
- natural flavor
- organic whole oat flour
- organic enriched flour
- organic whole rolled oats
- +1 more
organic wheat syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic apple filling (organic wheat syrup, organic cane sugar, organic apple puree, pectin, citric acid, organic cinnamon, tricalcium citrate, potassium carbonate, natural flavor), organic whole oat flour, organic enriched flour (organic wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), organic sunflower oil, organic isomal to-oligosaccharides, organic whole wheat flour, organic cane sugar, organic whole rolled oats, organic glycerin, organic molasses, organic invert sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), organic guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, organic honey, organic soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, organic natural flavor, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, niacinamide, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid).
Check Cereal bars, apple cinnamon cereal bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal bars, apple cinnamon cereal bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


