Is Cereal bars, strawberry cereal bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic strawberry filling (organic wheat syrup, organic cane sugar, organic strawberry puree, organic apple puree, pectin, citric acid, organic color [organic elderberry juice concentrate], tricalcium citrate, potassium carbonate, natural flavor), organic whole oat flour, organic enriched flour (organic wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), organic sunflower oil, organic isomalto-oligosaccharides, organic whole wheat flour, organic cane sugar, organic whole rolled oats, organic glycerin, organic molasses, organic invert sugar, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), organic guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, organic honey, organic soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, organic natural flavor, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, niacinamide, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid).

Check Cereal bars, strawberry cereal bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go