Is Cereal, Corn Squares Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet toasted flavor with a crisp, crunchy square texture that holds shape briefly in liquids before softening. Commonly consumed in a bowl at breakfast, eaten dry as a snack, or used as a topping or recipe component. Reviewers note consistent crunch, child-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sogginess.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet toasted flavor with a crisp, crunchy square texture that holds shape briefly in liquids before softening. Commonly consumed in a bowl at breakfast, eaten dry as a snack, or used as a topping or recipe component. Reviewers note consistent crunch, child-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sogginess.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Bran, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D
Check Cereal, Corn Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal, Corn Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cereal, Corn Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


