Is CEREAL MILK POPCAKES, CEREAL MILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • enzyme
  • natural butter flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, EGG WHITES, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN STARCH, RICE SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC COMPATIBLE ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ETHANOL, VEGETABLE COLOR (RED CABBAGE JUICE EXTRACT), ANNATTO (COLOR), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYME.

Check CEREAL MILK POPCAKES, CEREAL MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go