Is CEREAL MILK POPCAKES, CEREAL MILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, EGG WHITES, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN STARCH, RICE SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC COMPATIBLE ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ETHANOL, VEGETABLE COLOR (RED CABBAGE JUICE EXTRACT), ANNATTO (COLOR), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYME.

Check CEREAL MILK POPCAKES, CEREAL MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go