Is Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal extract
  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavour

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This nostalgic breakfast cereal features crunchy toasted pieces and colorful unicorn-shaped marshmallows, delivering a crisp bite that softens in milk. Often eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or dessert twists, reviewers note playful shapes and sweet flavor while observing it can become soggy quickly and is popular with children and adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, Marshmallow bits (sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, gelatin, natural and artificial flavour, carrot and blueberry juice concentrate, cochineal extract, spirulina extract, turmeric oleoresin, paprika extract, graham's salt), Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Whole grain corn, Corn starch, Salt, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Natural and artificial flavour, Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains: Oats.

Check Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go