No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

This nostalgic breakfast cereal features crunchy toasted pieces and colorful unicorn-shaped marshmallows, delivering a crisp bite that softens in milk. Often eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or dessert twists, reviewers note playful shapes and sweet flavor while observing it can become soggy quickly and is popular with children and adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, Marshmallow bits (sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, gelatin, natural and artificial flavour, carrot and blueberry juice concentrate, cochineal extract, spirulina extract, turmeric oleoresin, paprika extract, graham's salt), Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Whole grain corn, Corn starch, Salt, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Natural and artificial flavour, Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains: Oats.

Check Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms | Spoonful