Is Certified Hatch Chile Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ce A Albertsons Salsa Hot Packed On Sell Thru Net Wt/ct, Unit Price Total Pr Nov 21,19 Nov,27,19 1 40/Pcs 4,00 Tomatoes (Tomatoes,calcium Chloridde,citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Serrano Peppers, Habanero Peppers (Habanero Peppers, Salt, Citirc Acid,sodium Benzoate), Garlic Cilantro, Salt, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Tdmkperishable Keep Refrigerated, Net Wt, Olb 14Oz (397G), Total Price 4,00 0242700 404003 02:14 Dist, By Safeway Inc, Pleasanton Ca, 94588 Store Guaranteer

Check Certified Hatch Chile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking